Privacy Policy2018-09-21T09:47:06+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Dear visitor

Thank you for visiting our website.

In this privacy policy you will find information about our processing of the personal data you have submitted when you have contacted our company, either as a customer, as a user of our website, or in any another way.

As data manager, we have compiled this privacy policy that is divided into the following sections:

1.       Introduction
2.       Which services do we offer?
3.       What is personal data?
4.       We collect personal data in various ways
5.       We use your personal data in various ways
6.       Your rights
7.       Children
8.       How do we store your personal data?
9.       Use of cookies
10.     Links to other service providers
11.     Contact information
12.     Policy updates

1.   Introduction
At Functional Safety Copenhagen ApS we find it very important to protect and respect your privacy in relation to your choice to use our services.

We take protection of your data seriously and process it in a justifiable and appropriate way, so that you may feel safe using our services.

We have agreed on this privacy policy, which informs you about how we process your data. At the same time, we make sure that your personal data is being handled in the best possible way and in accordance with relevant legislation, and thus in accordance with our internal policies and procedures.

Here you will find information about the conditions for the processing of your personal data, and about your rights in connection with using our website, as well as our products / services.
In this privacy policy we have elaborated on which data we collect, why we do it, what we do to protect your data, from where we get it and which rights you have in that context.

If you have any kind of questions or comments to our privacy policy, or if you would like to get in contact, you are most welcome.

Furthermore, we encourage you to read the privacy policies on any website you might visit which collects individually identifiable data.

By informing you about our privacy policy, we guarantee a fair and transparent data processing, when we ask you to make your personal data available for us.

2.   Which services do we offer?
Our company provides services and events within the process and machine industry such as functional safety topics the chemical, oil and gas, food, metal, biotechnological, and the pharmaceutical industries. Find more information regarding our services on our website.

3.   What is personal data?
Personal data is all kinds of information that may be used to identify an individual. Therefore, it is not only the single piece of information that determines whether something may be called personal data.

Personal data may be names, addresses, and phone numbers. It may also be a picture or an IP-address.
If various pieces of information separately cannot identify an individual, but jointly can, they are considered personal data.

The data that we primarily use includes common personal data in the form of:

  • Contractual obligations (i.e. employment and our daily business practices).
  • Contact details of customers.
  • Contact details of job applicants including resumes / CV’s.
  • Other data to use in our daily business practices etc.

4.   We collect personal data in various ways
We collect personal data about you in the following ways:

  • When you contact us (via letter, phone, e-mail, or the website).
  • When you use our services.
  • When you participate in our competitions or surveys.
  • When you give us the personal data yourself.
  • When you submit information to third parties that we collaborate with.

In part 5 you can read about why we do it, and the basis for it.

We collect, process, and store only the personal data that is necessary in fulfilling our established aims. Furthermore, it may be provided by statute which type of data is necessary to collect and store for our business practices or another legal obligation.

5.   We use your personal data in various ways
We use your personal data to improve our services and to assure high quality in our work, as well as in our communication with you, in the following ways:

  • We collect and use your personal data for specified aims.
  • We delete your personal data, when it is no longer necessary.
  • We control and update your personal data continuously.
  • We disclose your personal data in the event where we have a legal basis.

The purpose of collecting and using your personal data may be divided into the following categories:

5.1.1.           Category 1
In the first category, there is certain personal information that we need to know about you in order to deliver our services to you e.g. your name, address, phone number, and your email. Only necessary identification and contact details. This constitutes our legal basis. If we cannot process this data, we cannot deliver our services to you.

It may also be that we have another basis for processing your personal data, for instance by law that allows us to register and save certain personal data e.g. by the tax legislation and bookkeeping act purposes.

If we wish to use your personal data for a different purpose than what we collected it for, due to necessity, we will inform you hereof, if the basis of the original purpose is exceeded. We do that before we begin and will at the same time inform you of the reason.

5.1.2.           Category 2
In the second category, there is certain personal information that we would like to receive about you in order to improve our products and services, and furthermore adapt our communication and optimize your relation to us, so we can offer you the exact services that you need.

This includes data about activities on our website, including IP addresses and placement of cookies on your computer. This may be necessary in order for our website to function properly. For further information, go to part 9.

None of the personal data in category 2 is strictly necessary for us to deliver our service to you. Therefore, you must express consent to allow us to collect and use this personal data.

Our legal basis is your consent.

Your consent is voluntary, and you can withdraw it at any given time by contacting us via the details in part 11.

If we wish to use your personal data for another reason than what we collected it for, we’ll always ask you to renew your consent, if the scope of the original purpose is exceeded. We do so before we begin and will at the same time inform you of the reason.

5.1.3.           Category 3
In the third category, there is certain personal data that we keep in our interest for future use. Our legal basis is then “legitimate interests” as defined by law.

After a specific assessment, we will keep your personal data for a period of time. This period of time and the content of personal data are determined on the basis of the criteria you will find in part 5.2.

 

We estimate when we will no longer need your personal data. When time comes, we will delete it again.

Among other things, we take the following into account:

  • Which service we have provided, for instance whether it is a product or consultancy service.
  • How long ago since we had a relation to you as an employee, customer, business partner, or otherwise.
  • Whether there has been dialogue or correspondence since then.
  • Whether you contact us regularly, for instance every half year, to use our services- because we want to provide you with the best services.
  • Whether you have submitted your consent to keep the personal data, possibly for the purpose of future job opportunities.
  • What responsibility we have towards you, and what liability we risk in relation to our consultancy.

Some personal data we will keep for a minimum of 5 years’ in respect of current legislation, like the bookkeeping act. This applies, for instance, to personal data used for issuing invoices, so we can pay taxes and VAT correctly and be able to document it to the authorities.

Since our services include consultancy, for which we have a responsibility to you or others, we generally keep some personal data for a minimum of 10 years. This might include your contact details and e-mail correspondence.
This ensure our economical interests and legal rights in case a legal actions. In such a case we must be able to document what personal data we have received, which agreement was made with the customer, and how we handled the customer in order to fulfill our interests. We delete all personal data in the document that is not necessary.

We continuously check that the personal data we process is correct and not misleading. We also make sure to update your personal data regularly.

We do this by sending you an e-mail stating the personal data we have registered.

Since our service depends on your data being correct and up to date, we kindly ask you to inform us of relevant changes in your data. You may contact us to inform us of potential changes.

We do not sell, we do not disclose, and we do not pass on your personal data to others, unless:

  • It is necessary in order for us to carry out our service to you, or
  • It is necessary in order to comply with current legislation, or
  • You have given us consent to do it, or
  • It is a part of use of data processors both in and out of the EU.

5.4.1.           If it is necessary
We cooperate solely with carefully selected and confidential partners when delivering our service to you. We collaborate within our own corporations, external collaborators, subcontractors and data processors.

We pass on the necessary data to them, in order to provide you with the best service.

This may for instance be regarding consultancy or related to the Civil Registration System, so we can update possible changes in names and addresses in data bases about our customers.

5.4.2.           If you have given your consent
We pass on personal data to companies, organizations, or individuals out of our own company and group, if you have consented to this.

5.4.3.           If required by law, or to protect ourselves
Sometimes, law gives us the possibility of passing on personal data without your consent. Sometimes we must do it, other times we are allowed to it.

To the extend that law allows it, we may pass on personal data with the aim of either protecting or enforcing our rights. The same applies to rights belonging to our collaborators and third parties.
This may for instance be relevant in connection to prevention of fraud or other illegal matters.

5.4.4.           Our use of data processors in and out of the EU
We ask for your consent before passing on your personal data to business partners in non-member countries, unless those involved are our data processors. A non-member country may for instance be certain countries in Africa.
The USA is not a third country (non-member country) because of the so-called Privacy Shield agreement between the USA and the EU, if the relevant company in the USA accepts the Privacy Shield agreement.

6.   Your rights
You have a number of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data.

Among other things, you have:

We control that the personal data we process about you is not incorrect or misleading. We do this for instance by regularly sending you an email with the personal data we have registered about you.

You have the right to have the personal data that we are in possession of corrected.

You have the right to get access to the personal data that we have registered about you, and be given a copy of this data, at any given time.

You may also be informed about the purposes of the processing, for how long we keep your personal data, whether we make automatic decisions (including profiling), to whom we pass on the personal data, and from where we have the personal data. However, this does not apply, if you are already familiar with the personal data.

We point out that the right to access may be limited out of respect for the protection of other people’s personal data and our business secrets.

You may require that we delete the personal data that we are in possession of at any given time. If we no longer have a purpose with possessing this data, we will delete it as soon as possible on your request.

You have the right to request limited processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object processing of your personal data at any given time. This include the right to object our use of the personal data for marketing purposes.

We evaluate objections as fast as possible.

You may withdraw your consent(s) at any given time.

You have the right to be informed about whether we pass on personal data to a country outside the EU.

We can inform you that we do pass on personal data to IT companies that act as our data processors in the USA. The data processors in the USA have accepted the Privacy Shield agreement and have undertaken to comply with current law on personal data. We may therefore pass on personal data to those companies.

You have the right to reject profiles of you and your personal data or automatically decision making.

We do not make automatically decisions.

We do everything we can to make sure that your personal data is being processed safely, and that your rights are protected optimally. We regularly check our procedures and our processing of personal data.

If you, contrary to expectations, think that we do not deal with your inquiry and your rights in accordance with current law, we kindly ask you to contact us, preferably via email typing “personal data complaint” in the subject line. You may use this email address: contact@fscph.com.

We will forward your inquiry to a responsible colleague in our company, in order for potential misunderstandings and misconceptions to be solved.

If you still think we do not deal with your inquiry and your rights in accordance with current law, you may lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency via:

  • Datatilsynet
    Borgergade 28, DK-1300 København K
    Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
    Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

For further information about your rights, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us via the contact details in part 11.

7.   Children

Our company only handles data submitted from adult people. We do not consciously collect personal data from and about children.
However, we know example due to children’s use of electronic devices, we can never be 100% sure that we do not receive personal information about children.

We have tried to organize our systems in the best possible way, so that we cannot receive personal data from children, and we immediately delete it, if it comes to our knowledge that we inadvertently received personal data about children.

If you are a parent or a guardian who thinks that your child has provided us with personal data, consciously or unconsciously, we kindly ask you to get in touch with us as fast as possible using our contact details in part 11.

8.   How do we store your personal data?
We are entitled to protect your personal data, in order to comply with the law, but also because our own internal code of conduct, which demands us to take good care of your personal data.

We use relevant and justifiable technical and organizational precautionary measures to make sure that there will be no unauthorized access to the personal data that we store. The purpose of this is to make sure that the personal data is not being used, destroyed, changed, disclosed, or misused in any other way.

In this part you will find information about how:

  • We have internal rules about data security in relation to personal data.
  • User behavior is important in order to assure a sufficiently high level of security.
  • We inform affected individuals, if an actual data break, or the risk of the same, occurs.

Our internal policies and procedures include, among other things:

  • That personal data is available only for the employee(s) who need(s) it.
  • That employees who need to deal with personal data have signed a non-disclosure declaration.
  • That we continuously train our employees in correct processing of personal data and control that they comply with the rules.

8.2. The risk and disclaimer
The greatest danger of misuse of personal data is caused by human behavior.

It is up to the single individual to take good care of his or her own personal data (for instance by not sharing passwords with anyone), as well as it is up to our company to take the issue of human interference into account.

Even though we have undertaken the above-mentioned measures to limit the risks associated with processing of personal data, we cannot give a 100% guarantee that no unintentionally events will occur.

Therefore, we disclaim any responsibility or liability for any loss that is due to unintentional events related to our use of and processing of personal data to the extend that we can do it pursuant to current law.

Thus, we cannot be held responsible for loss of any kind that occurs in relation to your use of our company, our products and services, our website, systems, and other software to the extend that we can do it pursuant to current law.

We recommend that you also implement initiatives to secure your personal data.

For instance, you can do this by closing your browser after use, logging out of your accounts, installing antivirus, antimalware, and other software that may improve the security on your computer.

We recommend that you update software, apps, your computer, and mobile devices regularly, and that you never share your passwords with anyone.

Get further information about our legal disclaimer here on our website.

As mentioned before, we have initiated a large number of measures to assure the proper processing of your personal data.

Should our IT systems and other security measures be compromised, despite of this, we will notify you without unnecessary delay, if this compromising involves a high risk for your rights.

9.   Use of cookies
If we place cookies on your device, you will be informed about the use and purpose of collecting data via cookies. Certain cookies that are necessary in assuring functionality and settings may be used without your consent.

You can find more information about our use of cookies here on our website under cookies policy. Here you can also find further information about how to delete or reject cookies.

10.   Links to other service providers
At our website, there may be links to other websites which do not belong to our company or corporation.
We are not responsible for the content on these websites, and our privacy policy does not apply to these companies’ websites.

11.   Contact information
Contact information as data manager:

  • Functional Safety Copenhagen ApS
    Gl. Rørbyvej 3, DK-4400 Kalundborg
    CBR no. DK-36088001
    Phone:     +45 20 80 45 90
    E-mail:     contact@fscph.com
    Website:  www.fscph.com

12.   Policy updates
We update our privacy policy continuously, when we estimate that there is a need for it. That may be when we optimize our business processes, or when we offer new services or products.

Last updated June 7th 2018
Privacy Policy, version 001 

Further information

CONTACT INFORMATION
Functional Safety Copenhagen ApS
Gl. Rørbyvej 3, DK-4400 Kalundborg
CBR no.: DK-36088001
Phone:    +45 20 80 45 90
E-mail:     contact@fscph.com
Website:  www.fscph.com
error: Content is protected! All rights reserved Functional Safety Copenhagen ApS
This website uses cookies to ensure that we can provide you with the best possible experience of our website. More information Accept cookies

Technical functionality

It is important that you have the best possible experience when using our website, and that is why we save your preferences.

Traffic measurement

By measuring traffic on our website, we get to know how many visitors we have. That is important, because we need to make sure that our servers can handle the traffic, and at the same time we can document this to possible advertisers.

Cookies Policy

Read more about FSCPH Cookies Policy.